2015 PNWCA Awards Results

On Friday, June 5, 2015, 20 judges from across the Pacific Northwest gathered at Seattle’s Capitol Cider for the second annual Pacific Northwest Cider Awards. The second annual competition drew an exciting 145 ciders from 38 cideries throughout the Pacific Northwest, including Washington, Oregon, Montana and parts of Canada. Divided into 14 distinct categories, gold, silver and bronze medals were awarded in almost every category, as well as a “Best in Show” medal, chosen from a second tasting made up of the gold medal winner from each category.

Winners of the second annual Pacific Northwest Cider Awards include:

Modern Dry
Gold: 2 Towns Ciderhouse “BrightCider”
Silver: Cascadia Ciderworkers United “Dry”
Bronze: Grizzly Ciderworks “The Ridge”

Modern Sweet
Gold: Cockrell Hard Cider “Original”
Gold: Anthem “Cider”
Bronze: Spire Mountain Cider “Red Apple”

Traditional Dry
Gold: Left Field Cider Co “Little Dry”
Silver: Twisted Hills Craft Cider “Kingston’s Fate”
Bronze: Seattle Cider Company “Washington Heirloom 2014”
Bronze: Sea Cider Ciderhouse “Kings & Spies”

Traditional Sweet
Gold: Wandering Aengus Ciderworks “Bloom”
Silver: Twisted Hills Craft Cider “Calville’s Winter”
Bronze: 2 Towns Ciderhouse “2013 Riverwood”

Modern Perry
Gold: Left Field Cider Co “Pear Dry”
Silver: Nashi Orchards “Chojuro Asian Pear Perry”
Bronze: Spire Mountain Ciders “Sparkling Pear”

Traditional Perry
Gold: Tieton Cider Works “Sparkling Perry”

Old World
Gold: Reverend Nat’s Hard Cider “Lorrie’s Gold”
Silver: Sea Cider Ciderhouse “Bittersweet”
Silver: Liberty Ciderworks “English Style”

Ginger
Gold: Apple Outlaw “Ginger Bite”
Silver: Sixknot Cider “Gingerella”
Bronze: 2 Towns Ciderhouse “Ginja Ninja”

Wood Aged
Gold: Finnriver Farm & Ciderhouse “Fire Barrel”
Gold: Sea Cider Ciderhouse “Prohibition”
Bronze: Tieton Cider Works “Cidermaker’s Reserve”

Fruit
Gold: Blue Mountain Cider Company “Peach Hard Apple Cider”
Silver: Honey Moon “Raspberry CiderHead”
Bronze: Sea Cider Ciderhouse “Bramble Bubbly”

Spice/Herb
Gold: Honey Moon “Rhubarb CiderHead”
Silver: Seattle Cider Company “Three Pepper”
Bronze: 2 Towns Ciderhouse “Cherried Away”

Hopped
Gold: Square Mile Cider Co. “Spur and Vine Hopped”
Silver: Finnriver Farm & Ciderhouse “Dry Hopped”
Silver: Swift Cider “Dank Hop”

Single Varietal
Gold: Nashi Orchards “Mountain Rose”
Gold: Sea Cider Farm & Ciderhouse “Pippins”
Bronze: Reverend Nat’s Hard Cider “Revelation Newtown Pippin”

Specialty
Gold: Spire Mountain Ciders “Dark and Dry Apple”
Silver: Red Tank “CHOPS!”
Bronze: Sea Cider Farm & Ciderhouse “Wild English”

BEST IN SHOW:
Wandering Aengus Ciderworks “Bloom”

PEOPLE’S CHOICE (AT FESTIVAL):
Spire Mountain “Dark and Dry”